Club Honours
Portal Golf Club

Major Winners 2021

Trophy Winner Mens Winner Ladies
Founder's Trophy John Verdin Andrea Dunstan
Inaugural Trophy Rob Evans Judy Yankey
Winners Trophy n/a Seonaid Gow
Captain's Day Patric Grundy Andrea Dunstan
Seniors Trophy Clwyd Roberts Helen Dinsdale
Chairman's Trophy Richard Page N/A
Club Championships (Gross) John Redmond Rhian Jones
Club Championships (Nett) John Redmond Wei-Sum Leung
Oaklands Trophy Mark Ryan Amy Lester
Presidents Trophy Mark Ryan Judy Yankey
Singles (Pr) Alan Gregory Dot Edwards
Singles Plate (Pr) Cliff Morgan N/A
Singles (Ch) Matt Kearney N/A
Pairs Competitions Player 1 Player 2
Mens Pairs KO Winners Carl Wood Andrew Wood
Ladies Pairs KO Winners Rosemary Lilley Chris Clarey
Mixed Foursomes KO Winners Rhian Jones Steve Houlston
Seniors Pairs KO Winners Stephen Samble Arthur Porter

Major Winners 2020

Trophy Winner Mens Winner Ladies
Club Championships (Gross) Carl Wood Rhian Jones
Club Championship (Nett) Carl Wood Susan Alexander
Captain's Day Chris Turner Amy Lester
Oaklands Trophy Tim Reeve Helen Dinsdale
Inaugural Trophy John Redmond Patti Vincent
Seniors Cliff Morgan Cath Abbott
Presidents Trophy Neil Parry Cath Abbott
Founder's Trophy Stuart Manifould Cath Abbott
Chairman's Trophy Carl Wood  

Major Winners 2019

Major trophies were presented by the Captains after the turkey trot competition; congratulations to all the winners and thanks to presentation organisers Rhian & Leo.

Trophy Winner Mens Winner Ladies
Founders Andy Strickley Dot Edwards
Inaugural Matty Brooks Amy Lester
Chairman's Chris Turner N/A
Seniors Al Marley Liz Mulholland
Captains Day Carl Wood Cath Brookes
Lady Captain's Day N/A Wei-Sum Leung
Club Championships (Gross) John Redmond Andrea Dunstan
Club Championships (Nett) Chris Cassettari Helen Dinsdale
Competition Winners N/A Amy Lester
President's Matty Brookes Helen Dinsdale
Oaklands Rob Cobain Barbara McDyre
Singles KO Championship Rob Wilmington N/A
Singles KO Premier Chris Turner Helen Dinsdale
Men's Order of Merit Matty Brooks N/A

Pair's Competitions

Pair's Competitions Player 1 Player 2
Ladies Pairs KO Winners Anne Paton Dot Edwards
Mixed Pairs KO Winners Daryl Edwards Dot Edwards
Seniors Pairs KO Winners Jim Wren Russ Smith
Mens Pairs KO Winners (Champ) Daryl Edwards Andy Ogden
Mens Pairs KO Winners (Prem) Al Marley John Warrington